Erie County  »  14086  »  Seneca Pl  »  276 Seneca Pl

276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 93.200-2-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Sale date 09/15/2020
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,237

Lot & Building Information for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,052
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 125
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086?

276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,000, the tax amount paid for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $3,237.

When was 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 09/15/2020 for $225,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2020 $225,000
04/30/2015 $142,500
08/01/2012 $137,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Deed
04/30/2015 - D
05/01/2015 - R
Deed
08/01/2012 - D
08/01/2012 - R
Deed
06/28/2007 - D
06/29/2007 - R
Deed
03/23/2005 - D
03/23/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,237
Market value $242,188
Assessed value $155,000

Assessment History for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,300 $155,000 20.8856 $3,237 +7.16%
2024 $206,700 $155,000 19.49 $3,021 -12.72%
2023 $178,200 $155,000 22.33 $3,461 -10.36%
2022 $155,000 $155,000 24.91 $3,861 -1.15%
2021 $155,000 $155,000 25.2 $3,906 +41.41%

Permits for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Seneca Place, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 1.16
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 1.33
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.80
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 1.16
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 1.33
Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 1.72