Erie County  »  14086  »  Seneca Pl  »  402 Seneca Pl

402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 93.200-6-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Sale date 12/31/2021
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,326

Lot & Building Information for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,945
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 141 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 141
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086?

402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,000, the tax amount paid for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $5,325.

When was 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 12/31/2021 for $345,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2021 $345,000
12/28/2018 $254,750
08/06/2004 $192,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Deed
12/28/2018 - D
12/28/2018 - R
Deed
08/06/2004 - D
08/06/2004 - R
Deed
12/11/1998 - D
12/15/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,326
Market value $398,438
Assessed value $255,000

Assessment History for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $354,200 $255,000 20.8856 $5,326 +7.16%
2024 $340,000 $255,000 19.49 $4,970 -12.72%
2023 $293,100 $255,000 22.33 $5,694 -10.36%
2022 $255,000 $255,000 24.91 $6,352 -1.15%
2021 $255,000 $255,000 25.2 $6,426 +19.03%

Permits for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.13
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.13
Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 1.47
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 1.48
Court Street Elementary School 5 Public K-3 297 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.13
Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 1.47
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 1.48
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 1.62
Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 2.15

Nearest high schools

Lancaster High School 10 Public 9-12 1,652 0.62
St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 1.51
God's New Covenant Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.91
Depew High School 7 Public 9-12 545 2.68
Clarence Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,284 3.56

Neighbors for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 402 Seneca Place, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Traceway, Lancaster 1,312 10/20/1999 $119,000
404 Seneca Pl, Lancaster 1,269 11/25/1998 $126,970
12 Broadmoor CT, Lancaster 1,869 10/25/2019
10 Broadmoor CT, Lancaster 1,866 04/27/2023 $370,000
5 Broadmoor CT, Lancaster 1,474 08/29/2003 $160,000
99 Newberry Ln, Lancaster 1,743 12/14/2000 $149,900
8 Broadmoor CT, Lancaster 1,769 02/04/2009 $472,500
388 Seneca Pl, Lancaster 1,860 12/23/1998 $157,640
97 Newberry Ln, Lancaster 1,274 12/19/2002 $142,900
394 Seneca Pl, Lancaster 1,710 04/23/1999 $136,260
392 Seneca Pl, Lancaster 1,862 01/14/2005 $185,000
390 Seneca Pl, Lancaster 1,511 01/07/2003 $150,000
9 Broadmoor CT, Lancaster 1,960 08/12/2021 $431,000
400 Seneca Pl, Lancaster 1,240 12/18/2017 $150,000
396 Seneca Pl, Lancaster 1,848 10/29/1999 $147,110
386 Seneca Pl, Lancaster 2,027 03/30/2000 $162,805
7 Broadmoor CT, Lancaster 1,858 10/23/2020 $295,000
13 Broadmoor CT, Lancaster 1,182 10/20/2017 $182,500
398 Seneca Pl, Lancaster 1,640 06/12/2019 $265,500
11 Broadmoor CT, Lancaster 1,870 04/20/2018 $1