Erie County  »  14086  »  Ransom Rd  »  971 Ransom Rd

971 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

971 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

971 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 95-3-4.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Sale date 03/15/2005
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,304

Lot & Building Information for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Building sqft 4,554
Building class Junkyards (475)
Acreage 2.62
Lot dimensions 300 ft X 436 ft
Frontage 300
Depth 436
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 20%

Other Property Data for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Junkyards (475) located at 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 has a total of 4,554 square feet and a current price per square foot of $38.

What is the year built & the current market value of 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086?

971 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $367,188.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2005 $175,000
09/27/1996 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2005 - D
03/16/2005 - R
Deed
09/27/1996 - D
10/21/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,304
Market value $367,188
Assessed value $235,000

Assessment History for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $326,400 $235,000 22.5712 $5,304 +11.85%
2024 $313,300 $235,000 20.18 $4,742 -14.27%
2023 $270,100 $235,000 23.54 $5,532 -7.97%
2022 $235,000 $235,000 25.58 $6,011 -1.12%
2021 $235,000 $235,000 25.87 $6,079 +28.95%

Permits for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,635
Median age 46.4
Average household income $119,467
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 14,987
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $302,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 971 Ransom Road, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1362 Town Line Rd, Lancaster 2,216
1416 Town Line Rd, Lancaster 2,007 10/13/2015 $245,000
1410 Town Line Rd, Lancaster 2,348 10/31/2022 $1