Erie County  »  14086  »  William St  »  4844 William St

4844 William Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4844 William Street, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4844 William Street, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 115.140-4-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 4844 William Street, Lancaster

Current property tax $3,218

Lot & Building Information for 4844 William Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,072
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 125
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4844 William Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 4844 William Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4844 William Street, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4844 William Street, Lancaster, NY 14086?

4844 William Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4844 William Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,000, the tax amount paid for 4844 William Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $3,529.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4844 William Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4844 William Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4844 William Street, Lancaster

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4844 William Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 4844 William Street, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,530
Current property tax $3,218
Market value $264,063
Assessed value $169,000

Assessment History for 4844 William Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4844 William Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $234,700 $169,000 20.8856 $3,530 +7.16%
2024 $225,300 $169,000 19.49 $3,294 -12.72%
2023 $194,300 $169,000 22.33 $3,774 -10.36%
2022 $169,000 $169,000 24.91 $4,210 -1.15%
2021 $169,000 $169,000 25.2 $4,259 +35.68%

Permits for 4844 William Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 4844 William Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4844 William Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4844 William Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Como Park Elementary School 6 Public K-3 381 0.95
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 0.97
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 0.97
William Street School 5 Public 4-6 1,293 1.63
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 1.14
Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 1.16
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.66
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 1.67
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 1.91

Nearest high schools

Depew High School 7 Public 9-12 545 1.14
God's New Covenant Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.69
St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 1.89
Lancaster High School 10 Public 9-12 1,652 3.55
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 3.60

Neighbors for 4844 William Street, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 4844 William Street, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1119 Penora St, Depew 1,440 10/04/2019 $1
1163 Penora St, Depew 960
1165 Penora St, Depew 960
1127 Penora St, Depew 1,545 10/12/1993 $69,000
1123 Penora St, Depew 1,608 06/04/1993 $115,000
1129 Penora St, Depew 1,520 01/21/1993 $103,900
4814 William St, Lancaster
1131 Penora St, Depew 1,056 10/08/2021 $201,000
1115 Penora St, Depew 966 08/18/2025 $315,000
1161 Penora St, Depew 1,196
1125 Penora St, Depew 960 07/18/2011 $150,000
4820 William St, Lancaster
4818 William St, Lancaster 1,794 11/05/2010 $1
1143 Penora St, Depew 1,704 03/14/2016 $159,000
4812 William St, Lancaster 1,664 10/01/2011 $5,000
1099 Penora St, Depew 960 07/15/2016 $1
1121 Penora St, Depew 1,508 06/29/2021 $1
1113 Penora St, Depew 1,248
1117 Penora St, Depew 1,200 04/07/2025 $1
1101 Penora St, Depew 2,315 07/07/2021 $332,000