Erie County  »  14086  »  Old Post Rd  »  78 Old Post Rd

78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 115.180-8-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster

Sale date 04/22/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,310

Lot & Building Information for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,494
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 131 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 131
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, NY 14086?

78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,494 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,000, the tax amount paid for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $7,309.

When was 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 04/22/2022 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2022 $1
10/01/2021 $421,900
10/21/2019 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Deed
10/01/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Deed
10/21/2019 - D
10/21/2019 - R
Deed
07/23/2004 - D
07/23/2004 - R
Deed
11/17/1995 - D
11/17/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,310
Market value $546,875
Assessed value $350,000

Assessment History for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $486,100 $350,000 20.8856 $7,310 +7.16%
2024 $466,700 $350,000 19.49 $6,822 -12.72%
2023 $402,300 $350,000 22.33 $7,816 -10.36%
2022 $350,000 $350,000 24.91 $8,719 -1.15%
2021 $350,000 $350,000 25.2 $8,820 +40.50%

Permits for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Como Park Elementary School 6 Public K-3 381 1.10
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 1.17
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 1.17
William Street School 5 Public 4-6 1,293 1.60
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 1.85

Nearest middle schools

Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 1.32
Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 1.33
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 1.85
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.86
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 2.10

Nearest high schools

Depew High School 7 Public 9-12 545 1.33
God's New Covenant Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.89
St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 2.08
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 3.68
Lancaster High School 10 Public 9-12 1,652 3.73

Neighbors for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 78 Old Post Road, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Woodgate Dr, Lancaster 1,415 07/13/2011 $185,000
1 Willow Ridge Ln, Lancaster 2,062 09/30/2019 $325,000
76 Old Post Rd, Lancaster 2,559 08/30/2012 $265,000
22 Woodgate Dr, Lancaster 2,117 02/26/1999 $159,000
84 Old Post Rd, Lancaster 2,892 08/24/2022 $438,500
47 Woodgate Dr, Lancaster 2,306 01/02/2019 $278,000
86 Old Post Rd, Lancaster 3,136 07/17/2020 $395,000
45 Woodgate Dr, Lancaster 1,420 11/25/1998 $132,405
49 Woodgate Dr, Lancaster 1,695 07/29/2021 $1
51 Woodgate Dr, Lancaster 2,000 02/14/2005 $185,000
90 Old Post Rd, Lancaster 2,021 08/28/1998 $186,395
24 Woodgate Dr, Lancaster 1,989 07/13/2006 $232,500
74 Old Post Rd, Lancaster 1,468 01/12/2023 $1
53 Woodgate Dr, Lancaster 2,125 05/28/2014 $257,000
80 Old Post Rd, Lancaster 2,898 04/23/2021 $1
82 Old Post Rd, Lancaster 2,554 05/18/1995 $209,110
23 Willow Ridge Ln, Lancaster 2,035 01/23/2004 $187,000
21 Willow Ridge Ln, Lancaster 1,618 11/05/2008 $202,500
88 Old Post Rd, Lancaster 1,458 12/22/1999 $163,735
25 Willow Ridge Ln, Lancaster 2,137 07/20/2020 $1