Erie County  »  14086  »  Montauk Ln  »  8 Montauk Ln

8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 116.50-5-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster

Sale date 06/09/1994
Sale price $113,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,413

Lot & Building Information for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,565
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 130
Year built 1994
Year last altered 2007
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, NY 14086?

8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,565 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $241,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $5,033.

When was 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 06/09/1994 for $113,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/1994 $113,900

Title Documents for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/1994 - D
06/09/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,033
Current property tax $4,413
Market value $376,563
Assessed value $241,000

Assessment History for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,700 $241,000 20.8856 $5,033 +7.16%
2024 $321,300 $241,000 19.49 $4,697 -12.72%
2023 $277,000 $241,000 22.33 $5,382 -10.36%
2022 $241,000 $241,000 24.91 $6,003 -1.15%
2021 $241,000 $241,000 25.2 $6,073 +32.89%

Permits for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Court Street Elementary School 5 Public K-3 297 0.73
William Street School 5 Public 4-6 1,293 1.21
Como Park Elementary School 6 Public K-3 381 1.40
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 1.46
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 1.36
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 1.46
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 1.81
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.24
Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 2.43

Nearest high schools

St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 1.83
God's New Covenant Academy NR Private 11-12 0 2.13
Depew High School 7 Public 9-12 545 2.43
Lancaster High School 10 Public 9-12 1,652 2.71
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 4.68

Neighbors for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 8 Montauk Lane, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Montauk Ln, Lancaster 1,507 06/27/1995 $129,900
5774 Broadway St, Lancaster 2,200 08/25/2003 $162,000
7 Grafton CT, Lancaster 1,276 03/18/2025 $1
5764 Broadway St, Lancaster 2,288 12/09/2011 $205,000
3 Grace Way, Lancaster 1,797
9 Grafton CT, Lancaster 920 12/14/2022 $275,000
20 Grafton CT, Lancaster 1,426 04/06/1994 $123,000
31 Grafton CT, Lancaster 1,274 08/08/2025 $248,000
5 Montauk Ln, Lancaster 2,337 04/12/2006 $215,000
5 Steinfeldt Rd, Lancaster 2,807 03/15/2012 $217,750
3 Montauk Ln, Lancaster 2,600 07/08/1994 $170,900
5776 Broadway St, Lancaster 2,568 10/25/2012 $182,000
21 Grafton CT, Lancaster 1,702 08/27/2012 $195,500
6 Montauk Ln, Lancaster 1,274 02/28/2003 $1
1 Montauk Ln, Lancaster 2,376 05/09/1994 $140,000
18 Grafton CT, Lancaster 1,884 12/03/1993 $130,000
10 Montauk Ln, Lancaster 1,811 09/18/2020 $275,000
19 Grafton CT, Lancaster 2,048 06/28/2023 $1
17 Grafton CT, Lancaster 1,702 04/28/1994 $128,500
11 Grafton CT, Lancaster 1,274 07/11/1997 $109,900