Erie County  »  14086  »  Chapin Cir  »  3 Chapin Cir

3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 126.110-5-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster

Sale date 08/02/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,501

Lot & Building Information for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,074
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 165 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 165
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, NY 14086?

3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,074 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $321,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $6,704.

When was 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 08/02/2006 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2006 $1
11/15/2000 $158,000
02/07/1996 $190,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
11/15/2000 - D
11/15/2000 - R
Deed
02/07/1996 - D
02/07/1996 - R
Deed
02/07/1996 - D
02/07/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,704
Current property tax $5,501
Market value $501,563
Assessed value $321,000

Assessment History for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $445,800 $321,000 20.8856 $6,704 +7.16%
2024 $428,000 $321,000 19.49 $6,256 -12.72%
2023 $369,000 $321,000 22.33 $7,168 -10.36%
2022 $321,000 $321,000 24.91 $7,996 -1.15%
2021 $321,000 $321,000 25.2 $8,089 +41.29%

Permits for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Chapin Circle, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William Street School 5 Public 4-6 1,293 1.51
Como Park Elementary School 6 Public K-3 381 1.76
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 2.01
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 2.01
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 2.55

Nearest middle schools

Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 2.00
Depew Middle School 4 Public 6-8 427 2.17
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 2.55
St. James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.70