Erie County  »  2428 Four Rod Rd

2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora
Zip code 14052
County Erie
Municipality Marilla
Parcel ID 148-5-24.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Sale date 11/09/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,986

Lot & Building Information for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Building sqft 2,036
Building class Livestock and Products (110)
Acreage 62
Frontage 205
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

• • Improvements for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052?

2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052 was built in 1912 and has a total of 2,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,300, the tax amount paid for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052 is $7,887.

When was 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052 was last sold in 11/09/2023 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2023 $1
08/30/1999 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2023 - D
11/09/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/31/2000 - D
05/31/2000 - R
Deed
08/30/1999 - D
08/30/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Access detailed property tax data for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,888
Current property tax $5,986
Market value $567,917
Assessed value $136,300

Assessment History for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,900 $136,300 57.8714 $7,888 +250.31%
2024 $545,200 $136,300 16.52 $2,252 -13.33%
2023 $454,300 $136,300 19.06 $2,598 -7.97%
2022 $425,900 $136,300 20.71 $2,823 -2.77%
2021 $400,900 $136,300 21.3 $2,903 -8.51%

Permits for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

The complete history of permits filed for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marilla Primary School 7 Public K-4 230 1.57
Iroquois Intermediate School 7 Public PK, 5 200 3.38
Iroquois Intermediate School 7 Public PK, 5 200 3.38
Wales Primary School 7 Public K-4 224 4.03
Annunciation School NR Private PK, K-8 128 4.14

Nearest middle schools

Iroquois Middle School 5 Public 6-8 450 3.38
Annunciation School NR Private PK, K-8 128 4.14
East Aurora Middle School 7 Public 5-8 520 5.26
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 165 5.27
Alden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 347 6.33

Nearest high schools

Iroquois Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 663 3.38
Alden Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 498 6.27
East Aurora High School 9 Public 9-12 528 7.32
The Gow School NR Private 6-12 143 8.04
St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 9.31

Neighbors for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Here are the neighbors for 2428 Four Rod Road, East Aurora.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11423 Hiview CT, Marilla 2,384 07/15/2022 $440,000
11435 Hiview CT, Marilla 2,156 03/23/2016 $1
2355 Four Rod Rd, East Aurora 3,404 01/09/2024 $1
11412 Suemartom CT, Marilla 1,760
11455 Tomarsue Dr, Marilla 2,016
11369 Hiview CT, Marilla 1,952 01/24/2000 $172,500
11431 Tomarsue Dr, Marilla 1,710 11/09/2011 $237,000
11497 Tomarsue Dr, East Aurora 2,692 06/27/2005 $50,000
2505 Four Rod Rd, East Aurora 2,207 11/05/2008 $1
2517 Four Rod Rd, East Aurora 1,960 04/14/2014 $1
11383 Hiview CT, Marilla 1,712 03/21/2022 $1
11428 Suemartom CT, Marilla 1,654
11413 Suemartom CT, Marilla 2,424 04/25/1997 $160,500
2083 Pineview CT, Marilla 1,988 10/31/2013 $232,500
11410 Tomarsue Dr, Marilla 1,316 09/14/2011 $1
11469 Hiview CT, Marilla 1,542 03/31/2020 $285,801
2331 Four Rod Rd, East Aurora 1,804 07/12/2019 $183,000
11407 Hiview CT, Marilla 2,580 12/12/2014 $275,000
11396 Tomarsue Dr, Marilla 1,733 08/31/1999 $155,000
11356 Suemartom CT, Marilla 2,235 04/29/2020 $310,000