Erie County  »  14001  »  Cedar St  »  84 Cedar St

84 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

84 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Cedar Street, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 47.60-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Cedar Street, Akron

Sale date 12/12/2023
Sale price $224,900
Arm's length
Property tax $2,596

Lot & Building Information for 84 Cedar Street, Akron

Building sqft 1,380
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 203 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 203
Year built 1916
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 84 Cedar Street, Akron

• • Improvements for 84 Cedar Street, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 Cedar Street, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001?

84 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1916 and has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,500, the tax amount paid for 84 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 is $2,596.

When was 84 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 12/12/2023 for $224,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Cedar Street, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Cedar Street, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2023 $224,900
11/01/2017 $146,750
12/07/2012 $129,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 84 Cedar Street, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 84 Cedar Street, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2023 - D
12/14/2023 - R
Deed
11/01/2017 - D
11/01/2017 - R
Deed
12/07/2012 - D
12/10/2012 - R
Deed
03/29/2012 - D
03/30/2012 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Cedar Street, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,596
Market value $219,444
Assessed value $197,500

Assessment History for 84 Cedar Street, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Cedar Street, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $197,500 $197,500 13.1458 $2,596 -36.71%
2024 $197,500 $197,500 20.77 $4,102 +3.21%
2023 $193,400 $166,300 23.9 $3,975 -14.15%
2022 $166,300 $166,300 27.84 $4,630 -2.21%
2021 $166,300 $166,300 28.47 $4,735 +34.02%

Permits for 84 Cedar Street, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 84 Cedar Street, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Cedar Street, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Cedar Street, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 0.64
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 0.64
Pembroke Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 257 6.59
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 6.74
Ledgeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 473 7.76

Nearest middle schools

Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 0.64
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 5.54
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 6.07
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 8.11