Erie County  »  14001  »  Marshall Ave  »  37 Marshall Ave

37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 47.110-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron

Sale date 01/12/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,919

Lot & Building Information for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron

Building sqft 1,853
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 155 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 155
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron

• • Improvements for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, NY 14001?

37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,853 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $241,700, the tax amount paid for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 is $3,177.

When was 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 01/12/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2004 $1
12/17/1997 $69,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2004 - D
05/07/2004 - R
Deed
12/17/1997 - D
12/17/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,177
Current property tax $2,919
Market value $268,556
Assessed value $241,700

Assessment History for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $241,700 $241,700 13.1458 $3,177 -36.71%
2024 $241,700 $241,700 20.77 $5,020 +23.63%
2023 $197,600 $169,900 23.9 $4,061 -14.15%
2022 $169,900 $169,900 27.84 $4,730 -2.21%
2021 $169,900 $169,900 28.47 $4,837 +20.54%

Permits for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Marshall Avenue, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 0.32
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 0.32
Pembroke Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 257 6.21
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 6.98
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 7.91

Nearest middle schools

Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 0.32
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 5.17
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 6.23
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 7.91