Erie County  »  14001  »  Eckerson Ave  »  25 Eckerson Ave

25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 47.110-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Sale date 07/22/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,498

Lot & Building Information for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Building sqft 2,044
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 71 ft X 149 ft
Frontage 71
Depth 149
Year built 1875
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

• • Improvements for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001?

25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1875 and has a total of 2,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,000, the tax amount paid for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 is $2,497.

When was 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 07/22/2016 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2016 $1
11/04/2008 $1
09/14/2007 $62,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2016 - D
07/25/2016 - R
Deed
11/04/2008 - D
11/05/2008 - R
Deed
09/14/2007 - D
09/14/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,498
Market value $211,111
Assessed value $190,000

Assessment History for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $190,000 $190,000 13.1458 $2,498 -36.71%
2024 $190,000 $190,000 20.77 $3,946 +13.95%
2023 $168,500 $144,900 23.9 $3,463 -14.15%
2022 $144,900 $144,900 27.84 $4,034 -2.21%
2021 $144,900 $144,900 28.47 $4,125 +22.70%

Permits for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 0.39
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 0.39
Pembroke Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 257 6.22
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 6.91
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 7.85

Nearest middle schools

Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 0.39
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 5.21
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 6.15
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 7.85
Alden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 347 8.26

Nearest high schools

Akron High School 7 Public 9-12 414 0.39
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 5.21
Clarence Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,284 7.70
Alden Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 498 8.27

Neighbors for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 25 Eckerson Avenue, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Marshall Ave, Akron 1,782 03/04/2025 $125,000
21 Eckerson Ave, Akron 1,948 01/08/1993 $80,000
19 Eckerson Ave, Akron 1,262 08/23/1996 $85,000
14 Franklin St, Akron 1,954 12/06/2016 $60,000
80 John St, Akron 3,802 07/26/2016 $111,300
82 John St, Akron 2,672
15 Eckerson Ave, Akron 1,416 03/11/2019 $1
27 Eckerson Ave, Akron 2,066 02/13/2007 $1
19 Marshall Ave, Akron 2,292 05/21/1998 $1
25 Franklin St, Akron 1,352 09/10/2021 $1
9 Marshall Ave, Akron 1,357 08/12/2025 $250,000
22 Franklin St, Akron 1,560 02/10/1997 $57,500
20 Franklin St, Akron 3,780 05/29/1998 $95,000
9 Eckerson Ave, Akron 6,290
15 Marshall Ave, Akron 1,984 11/19/2009 $121,000
16 Franklin St, Akron 2,436 08/23/2019 $134,900
13 Marshall Ave, Akron 2,272 06/04/2018 $195,000
8 Hoag Ave, Akron 1,600 02/05/2015 $125,000
17 Eckerson Ave, Akron 1,464
21 Marshall Ave, Akron 1,724