Erie County  »  14001  »  Eckerson Ave  »  77 Eckerson Ave

77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 47.110-3-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Sale date 07/08/2009
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,765

Lot & Building Information for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Building sqft 1,864
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 218 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 218
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

• • Improvements for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001?

77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,000, the tax amount paid for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 is $3,023.

When was 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 07/08/2009 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2009 $140,000
02/25/2003 $95,790
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2009 - D
07/08/2009 - R
Deed
02/25/2003 - D
02/25/2003 - R
Deed
08/02/2000 - D
08/04/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,024
Current property tax $2,765
Market value $255,556
Assessed value $230,000

Assessment History for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $230,000 $230,000 13.1458 $3,024 -36.71%
2024 $230,000 $230,000 20.77 $4,777 +9.64%
2023 $212,000 $182,300 23.9 $4,357 -14.15%
2022 $182,300 $182,300 27.84 $5,075 -2.21%
2021 $182,300 $182,300 28.47 $5,190 +23.98%

Permits for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 0.20
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 0.20
Pembroke Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 257 6.02
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 7.14
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 7.84

Nearest middle schools

Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 0.20
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 4.98
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 6.35
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 7.84
Alden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 347 8.21

Nearest high schools

Akron High School 7 Public 9-12 414 0.20
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 4.98
Clarence Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,284 7.88
Alden Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 498 8.22

Neighbors for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 77 Eckerson Avenue, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
178 Main St, Akron 1,560 09/15/2025 $285,000
6 Madison Ave, Akron 1,938 05/03/2011 $138,000
106 John St, Akron 2,428
43 Bloomingdale, Akron 875
8 Madison Ave, Akron 1,211
4 Madison Ave, Akron 1,246 05/28/2003 $26,500
102 John St, Akron 2,559 11/23/2022 $250,000
98 John St, Akron 2,400 10/02/2024 $1
9 Bloomingdale, Akron 2,080 04/13/2010 $152,500
39 Bloomingdale, Akron 6,496
47 Bloomingdale, Akron 180,205
92 John St, Akron 3,204 12/12/2017 $147,000
4 Parkview Dr, Akron 1,340 06/11/1993 $73,500
14 Madison Ave, Akron 1,298 04/26/2018 $1
5 Bloomingdale, Akron 2,260 08/19/2004 $102,750
79 Eckerson Ave, Akron 1,480 07/31/2023 $153,700
41 Bloomingdale, Akron 1,835
10 Parkview Dr, Akron 1,350 05/23/2024
83 John St, Akron 3,596 05/10/2024 $1
104 John St, Akron 1,764 08/24/2012 $1