175 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information
175 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 175 Main Street, Akron |
| Zip code | 14001 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Newstead |
| Parcel ID | 47.110-4-65 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Main Street, Akron
| Sale date | 06/14/2022 |
| Sale price | $230,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,051 |
Lot & Building Information for 175 Main Street, Akron
| Building sqft | 1,979 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.32 |
| Lot dimensions | 139 ft X 101 ft |
| Frontage | 139 |
| Depth | 101 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Akron |
Other Property Data for 175 Main Street, Akron
- • Improvements for 175 Main Street, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 175 Main Street, Akron
175 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,979 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 175 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $232,100, the tax amount paid for 175 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001 is $3,051.
When was 175 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?175 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 06/14/2022 for $230,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 175 Main Street, Akron
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Main Street, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 175 Main Street, Akron
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 175 Main Street, Akron
Access detailed property tax data for 175 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,051 |
| Market value | $257,889 |
| Assessed value | $232,100 |
Assessment History for 175 Main Street, Akron
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Main Street, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $232,100 | $232,100 | 13.1458 | $3,051 | -36.71% |
| 2024 | $232,100 | $232,100 | 20.77 | $4,821 | +6.22% |
| 2023 | $220,800 | $189,900 | 23.9 | $4,539 | -14.15% |
| 2022 | $189,900 | $189,900 | 27.84 | $5,287 | -2.21% |
| 2021 | $189,900 | $189,900 | 28.47 | $5,406 | +57.63% |
Permits for 175 Main Street, Akron
The complete history of permits filed for 175 Main Street, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Main Street, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Main Street, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akron Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 562 | 0.36 |
| Pembroke Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 3-6 | 257 | 5.89 |
| Clarence Center Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 372 | 7.11 |
| St John The Baptist School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 119 | 7.66 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|