8 Jackson Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information
8 Jackson Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Jackson Street, Akron |
| Zip code | 14001 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Newstead |
| Parcel ID | 47.140-1-32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Jackson Street, Akron
| Sale date | 11/22/2021 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,221 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Jackson Street, Akron
| Building sqft | 2,031 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Lot dimensions | 64 ft X 110 ft |
| Frontage | 64 |
| Depth | 110 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Year last altered | 2011 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Akron |
Other Property Data for 8 Jackson Street, Akron
- • Improvements for 8 Jackson Street, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Jackson Street, Akron
8 Jackson Street, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,031 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Jackson Street, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $245,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Jackson Street, Akron, NY 14001 is $3,220.
When was 8 Jackson Street, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Jackson Street, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 11/22/2021 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Jackson Street, Akron
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Jackson Street, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Jackson Street, Akron
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Jackson Street, Akron
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Jackson Street, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,221 |
| Market value | $272,222 |
| Assessed value | $245,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Jackson Street, Akron
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Jackson Street, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $245,000 | $245,000 | 13.1458 | $3,221 | -36.71% |
| 2024 | $245,000 | $245,000 | 20.77 | $5,089 | +33.15% |
| 2023 | $185,900 | $159,900 | 23.9 | $3,822 | -14.15% |
| 2022 | $159,900 | $159,900 | 27.84 | $4,452 | -2.21% |
| 2021 | $159,900 | $159,900 | 28.47 | $4,552 | +13.12% |
Permits for 8 Jackson Street, Akron
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Jackson Street, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Jackson Street, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Jackson Street, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akron Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-5 | 562 | 0.87 |
| Pembroke Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 3-6 | 257 | 6.31 |
| Clarence Center Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 372 | 6.49 |
| Ledgeview Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 473 | 7.39 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|