Erie County  »  14001  »  Tonawanda Creek Rd  »  11447 Tonawanda Creek Rd

11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 8-1-15.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Sale date 12/31/1997
Sale price $82,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,962

Lot & Building Information for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Building sqft 1,150
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10
Frontage 247
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

How many square feet does 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001 has a total of 1,150 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001?

11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $272,222.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/1997 $82,000
04/11/1995 $82,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/2000 - D
11/27/2000 - R
Deed
12/31/1997 - D
12/31/1997 - R
Deed
04/11/1995 - D
04/11/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,221
Current property tax $2,962
Market value $272,222
Assessed value $245,000

Assessment History for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,000 $245,000 13.1458 $3,221 -15.41%
2024 $245,000 $245,000 15.54 $3,807 +18.23%
2023 $209,070 $179,800 17.91 $3,220 +4.50%
2022 $140,900 $140,900 21.87 $3,081 -1.31%
2021 $140,900 $140,900 22.16 $3,122 +13.94%

Permits for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,937
Median age 52.1
Average household income $93,694
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 11447 Tonawanda Creek Road, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12440 Tonawanda Creek Rd, Akron 2,015 05/16/2024 $425,000
12290 Tonawanda Creek Rd, Akron 600 04/12/2019