Erie County  »  14001  »  Maple Rd  »  8482 Maple Rd

8482 Maple Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

8482 Maple Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8482 Maple Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8482 Maple Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 9-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 8482 Maple Road, Akron

Sale date 07/07/2021
Sale price $230
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,256

Lot & Building Information for 8482 Maple Road, Akron

Building sqft 2,427
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 91.769
Frontage 3,340
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 8482 Maple Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 8482 Maple Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8482 Maple Road, Akron

How many sq. ft. does 8482 Maple Road, Akron, NY 14001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 8482 Maple Road, Akron, NY 14001 has a total of 2,427 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8482 Maple Road, Akron, NY 14001?

8482 Maple Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $635,556.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8482 Maple Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8482 Maple Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2021 $230
06/05/1997 $49,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8482 Maple Road, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8482 Maple Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Deed
06/05/1997 - D
06/05/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8482 Maple Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 8482 Maple Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,519
Current property tax $5,256
Market value $635,556
Assessed value $572,000

Assessment History for 8482 Maple Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8482 Maple Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $572,000 $572,000 13.1458 $7,519 -15.41%
2024 $572,000 $572,000 15.54 $8,889 +27.26%
2023 $453,500 $390,000 17.91 $6,985 -18.11%
2022 $390,000 $390,000 21.87 $8,529 -1.31%
2021 $390,000 $390,000 22.16 $8,642 +54.20%

Permits for 8482 Maple Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 8482 Maple Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,937
Median age 52.1
Average household income $93,694
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8482 Maple Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8482 Maple Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8482 Maple Road, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 8482 Maple Road, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11301 Crego Rd, Akron 2,433 02/04/1997 $31,500
12440 Tonawanda Creek Rd, Akron 2,015 05/16/2024 $425,000
12470 Tonawanda Creek Rd, Akron 1,440 04/24/2017 $1