Erie County  »  14001  »  Greenbush Rd  »  8016 Greenbush Rd

8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 20-3-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron

Sale date 07/24/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,490

Lot & Building Information for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron

Building sqft 2,440
Building class Cattle, Calves, Hogs (113)
Acreage 221
Frontage 2,270
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, NY 14001?

8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $860,000, the tax amount paid for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, NY 14001 is $11,305.

When was 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 07/24/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2021 $1

Title Documents for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2021 - D
07/24/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,305
Current property tax $4,490
Market value $955,556
Assessed value $860,000

Assessment History for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $860,000 $860,000 13.1458 $11,305 -15.41%
2024 $860,000 $860,000 15.54 $13,364 +24.37%
2023 $697,700 $600,000 17.91 $10,746 -18.11%
2022 $600,000 $600,000 21.87 $13,122 -1.31%
2021 $600,000 $600,000 22.16 $13,296 +43.28%

Permits for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8016 Greenbush Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 4.11
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 4.11
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 6.42
Ledgeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 473 8.05
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 8.32

Nearest middle schools

Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 4.11
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 6.79
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 8.32
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 8.78