Erie County  »  14001  »  Sandhill Rd  »  6889 Sandhill Rd

6889 Sandhill Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

6889 Sandhill Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6889 Sandhill Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 32-2-27.221

Sales & Tax Overview for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron

Current property tax $2,812

Lot & Building Information for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron

Building sqft 1,793
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.3
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 669 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 669
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron, NY 14001?

6889 Sandhill Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1860 and has a total of 1,793 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,400, the tax amount paid for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron, NY 14001 is $3,554.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,555
Current property tax $2,812
Market value $300,444
Assessed value $270,400

Assessment History for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $270,400 $270,400 13.1458 $3,555 -15.41%
2024 $270,400 $270,400 15.54 $4,202 +21.94%
2023 $223,700 $192,400 17.91 $3,446 -18.11%
2022 $192,400 $192,400 21.87 $4,208 -1.31%
2021 $192,400 $192,400 22.16 $4,264 +23.99%

Permits for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6889 Sandhill Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 3.81
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 3.90
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 3.90
Ledgeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 473 5.25
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 6.38

Nearest middle schools

Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 3.88
Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 3.90
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 6.38
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 7.09
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 7.36