Erie County  »  14001  »  Cedar St  »  7038 Cedar St

7038 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

7038 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7038 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7038 Cedar Street, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 33-2-31.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron

Sale date 05/07/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,775

Lot & Building Information for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron

Building sqft 2,534
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.52
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 550 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 550
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron

• • Improvements for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7038 Cedar Street, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001?

7038 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,534 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7038 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459,000, the tax amount paid for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 is $6,033.

When was 7038 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7038 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 05/07/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2009 $1
06/03/1994 $25,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2009 - D
05/07/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/03/1994 - D
06/03/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,034
Current property tax $5,775
Market value $510,000
Assessed value $459,000

Assessment History for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $459,000 $459,000 13.1458 $6,034 -15.41%
2024 $459,000 $459,000 15.54 $7,133 +24.07%
2023 $373,300 $321,000 17.91 $5,749 -18.11%
2022 $321,000 $321,000 21.87 $7,020 -1.31%
2021 $321,000 $321,000 22.16 $7,113 +17.04%

Permits for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 1.23
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 1.23
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 6.92
Pembroke Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 257 7.20
Ledgeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 473 8.10

Nearest middle schools

Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 1.23
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 5.97
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 6.47
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 8.94
Alden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 347 9.41

Nearest high schools

Akron High School 7 Public 9-12 414 1.23
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 5.97
Clarence Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,284 8.10
Alden Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 498 9.41
Orleans County Christian School NR Private K-12 25 9.80

Neighbors for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 7038 Cedar Street, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6930 Cedar St, Akron 1,696 12/21/2018 $1
13875 Bloomingdale Rd, Akron 1,268 06/08/2000 $22,000
6453 Utley Rd, Akron 1,566 01/05/2019 $180,000
6409 Utley Rd, Akron 1,404 12/11/2013 $130,000
11521 Hunts Corners Rd, Akron 2,070 07/29/2019 $278,000
7061 Maple Rd, Akron 1,944 01/14/1997 $1
11399 Hunts Corners Rd, Akron 2,596
12284 Meahl Rd, Akron 2,114 04/24/2024 $68,050
6950 Cedar St, Akron 1,056 07/06/2011 $131,000
11541 Hunts Corners Rd, Akron 2,564 08/11/2014 $1
6923 Maple Rd, Akron 2,695 07/19/2024 $705,000
7035 Draper Rd, Akron 2,200 11/17/1995 $18,900
6911 Maple Rd, Akron 1,676
12564 Rapids Rd, Akron 1,032 03/07/2019 $100,000
12249 Meahl Rd, Akron 1,916 12/29/2017 $1
12622 Hunts Corners Rd, Akron 1,935 11/30/2018 $1
6910 Cedar St, Akron 2,662 09/25/1996 $62,500
6441 Utley Rd, Akron 1,708 08/30/1996 $125,000
12445 Meahl Rd, Akron 1,666 11/13/2009 $156,000