Erie County  »  14001  »  Barnum Rd  »  5595 Barnum Rd

5595 Barnum Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

5595 Barnum Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5595 Barnum Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5595 Barnum Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 60-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron

Sale date 12/02/2019
Sale price $37,000
Arm's length
Property tax $639

Lot & Building Information for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 436 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 436
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5595 Barnum Road, Akron

What is the market value of 5595 Barnum Road, Akron, NY 14001?

The current market value is $48,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2019 $37,000
05/17/2018 $40,000
11/21/1996 $15,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/02/2019 - D
12/05/2019 - R
Deed
05/17/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Deed
11/21/1996 - D
11/21/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $639
Market value $48,667
Assessed value $43,800

Assessment History for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $43,800 $43,800 14.5889 $639 -14.53%
2024 $43,800 $43,800 17.07 $748 -5.84%
2023 $46,500 $40,000 19.85 $794 -6.89%
2022 $40,000 $40,000 21.32 $853 -0.93%
2021 $40,000 $40,000 21.52 $861 +29.62%

Permits for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5595 Barnum Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 3.53
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 3.53
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 4.19
Ledgeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 473 4.79
Sheridan Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 519 6.22

Nearest middle schools

Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 3.05
Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 3.53
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 6.29
Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 6.64