Erie County  »  14001  »  Clarence Ctr Rd  »  12869 Clarence Ctr Rd

12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 61-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron

Sale date 08/20/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,639

Lot & Building Information for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron

Building sqft 2,450
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6
Frontage 211
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, NY 14001?

12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $352,900, the tax amount paid for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, NY 14001 is $4,639.

When was 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 08/20/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2021 $1
11/13/2012 $207,000
10/01/2007 $148,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/13/2012 - D
11/13/2012 - R
Deed
10/01/2007 - D
10/01/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,639
Market value $392,111
Assessed value $352,900

Assessment History for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,900 $352,900 13.1458 $4,639 -15.41%
2024 $352,900 $352,900 15.54 $5,484 +16.83%
2023 $304,800 $262,100 17.91 $4,694 -18.11%
2022 $262,100 $262,100 21.87 $5,732 -1.31%
2021 $262,100 $262,100 22.16 $5,808 +2.66%

Permits for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12869 Clarence Ctr Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 1.31
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 1.31
Pembroke Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 257 6.02
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 6.38
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 6.87

Nearest middle schools

Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 1.31
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 5.35
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 5.41
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 6.87