Erie County  »  14001  »  Main Rd  »  12996 Main Rd

12996 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

12996 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12996 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12996 Main Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 61-1-41.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 12996 Main Road, Akron

Sale date 01/19/2006
Sale price $1,086,670
Arm's length
Property tax $14,197

Lot & Building Information for 12996 Main Road, Akron

Building sqft 2,545
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 1.01
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 220 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 220
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 12996 Main Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 12996 Main Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12996 Main Road, Akron

How many sq. ft. does 12996 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 12996 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 has a total of 2,545 square feet and a current price per square foot of $426.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12996 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001?

12996 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12996 Main Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12996 Main Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2006 $1,086,670

Title Documents for 12996 Main Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2006 - D
03/01/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12996 Main Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 12996 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,197
Market value $1,200,000
Assessed value $1,080,000

Assessment History for 12996 Main Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12996 Main Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,080,000 $1,080,000 13.1458 $14,197 -15.41%
2024 $1,080,000 $1,080,000 15.54 $16,783 +4.12%
2023 $1,046,500 $900,000 17.91 $16,119 -18.11%
2022 $900,000 $900,000 21.87 $19,683 -1.31%
2021 $900,000 $900,000 22.16 $19,944 +5.89%

Permits for 12996 Main Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 12996 Main Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,937
Median age 52.1
Average household income $93,694
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12996 Main Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12996 Main Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12996 Main Road, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 12996 Main Road, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5698 Buell St, Akron 1,856
11678 Main Rd, Akron 1,760 08/19/2022 $257,500
14000 Indian Falls Rd, Akron 09/29/2022
12860 Main Rd, Akron 1,856
6358 Hake Rd, Akron 2,652