Erie County  »  14001  »  Davison Rd  »  5887 Davison Rd

5887 Davison Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

5887 Davison Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5887 Davison Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5887 Davison Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 59-1-22.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 5887 Davison Road, Akron

Sale date 01/09/1997
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,930

Lot & Building Information for 5887 Davison Road, Akron

Building sqft 2,441
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.43
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 415 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 415
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5887 Davison Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 5887 Davison Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5887 Davison Road, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5887 Davison Road, Akron, NY 14001?

5887 Davison Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,441 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5887 Davison Road, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $427,200, the tax amount paid for 5887 Davison Road, Akron, NY 14001 is $6,232.

When was 5887 Davison Road, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5887 Davison Road, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 01/09/1997 for $30,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5887 Davison Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5887 Davison Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/1997 $30,000

Title Documents for 5887 Davison Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/09/1997 - D
01/09/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5887 Davison Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 5887 Davison Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,232
Current property tax $5,930
Market value $474,667
Assessed value $427,200

Assessment History for 5887 Davison Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5887 Davison Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $427,200 $427,200 14.5889 $6,232 -14.53%
2024 $427,200 $427,200 17.07 $7,292 +8.08%
2023 $395,200 $339,900 19.85 $6,747 -6.89%
2022 $339,900 $339,900 21.32 $7,247 -0.93%
2021 $339,900 $339,900 21.52 $7,315 +14.98%

Permits for 5887 Davison Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 5887 Davison Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5887 Davison Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5887 Davison Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 2.89
Ledgeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 473 3.74
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 4.52
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 4.52
Sheridan Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 519 5.26

Nearest middle schools

Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 2.10
Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 4.52
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 5.79
Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 5.98