Erie County  »  14001  »  Main Rd  »  12016 Main Rd

12016 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

12016 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12016 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12016 Main Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 60-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 12016 Main Road, Akron

Sale date 08/31/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,628

Lot & Building Information for 12016 Main Road, Akron

Building sqft 3,682
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 61.089
Frontage 665
Year built 1853
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12016 Main Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 12016 Main Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12016 Main Road, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12016 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001?

12016 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1853 and has a total of 3,682 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12016 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458,200, the tax amount paid for 12016 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 is $6,684.

When was 12016 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12016 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 08/31/2000 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12016 Main Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12016 Main Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2000 $1
12/29/1997 $1
08/29/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12016 Main Road, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12016 Main Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2000 - D
10/23/2000 - R
Deed
12/29/1997 - D
12/29/1997 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
08/29/1997 - D
12/29/1997 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12016 Main Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 12016 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,685
Current property tax $3,628
Market value $509,111
Assessed value $458,200

Assessment History for 12016 Main Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12016 Main Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $458,200 $458,200 14.5889 $6,685 -14.53%
2024 $458,200 $458,200 17.07 $7,821 +14.21%
2023 $401,200 $345,000 19.85 $6,848 -6.89%
2022 $345,000 $345,000 21.32 $7,355 -0.93%
2021 $345,000 $345,000 21.52 $7,424 +47.37%

Permits for 12016 Main Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 12016 Main Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12016 Main Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12016 Main Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 3.03
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 3.03
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 4.83
Ledgeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 473 5.40
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 6.11

Nearest middle schools

Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 3.03
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 3.66
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 6.11
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 6.84