Erie County  »  14001  »  Main St  »  12236 Main St

12236 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

12236 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12236 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12236 Main Street, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 60-2-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 12236 Main Street, Akron

Property tax $5,325

Lot & Building Information for 12236 Main Street, Akron

Building sqft 6,300
Total sqft 12,300
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.5
Lot dimensions 260 ft X 225 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 260
Depth 225
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 12236 Main Street, Akron

• • Improvements for 12236 Main Street, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12236 Main Street, Akron

How many square feet does 12236 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 12236 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001 has a total of 6,300 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12236 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001?

12236 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $405,556.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12236 Main Street, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12236 Main Street, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12236 Main Street, Akron

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 12236 Main Street, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 12236 Main Street, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,325
Market value $405,556
Assessed value $365,000

Assessment History for 12236 Main Street, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12236 Main Street, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $365,000 $365,000 14.5889 $5,325 -14.53%
2024 $365,000 $365,000 17.07 $6,231 +2.84%
2023 $354,900 $305,200 19.85 $6,058 -6.89%
2022 $305,200 $305,200 21.32 $6,507 -0.93%
2021 $305,200 $305,200 21.52 $6,568 +16.59%

Permits for 12236 Main Street, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 12236 Main Street, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,937
Median age 52.1
Average household income $93,694
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12236 Main Street, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12236 Main Street, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12236 Main Street, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 12236 Main Street, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5898 Cummings Rd, Akron 1,426
13200 Stage Rd, Akron 1,320 12/02/1996 $82,000
5974 Cummings Rd, Akron 2,286 11/13/1996 $1
5235 S Newstead Rd, Akron 1,352 11/27/2017 $1