Erie County  »  14001  »  Main Rd  »  13857 Main Rd

13857 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

13857 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13857 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13857 Main Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 61-5-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 13857 Main Road, Akron

Sale date 12/17/2018
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,301

Lot & Building Information for 13857 Main Road, Akron

Building sqft 3,532
Total sqft 4,252
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 5.7
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 330
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 13857 Main Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 13857 Main Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13857 Main Road, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13857 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001?

13857 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13857 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 13857 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 is $2,300.

When was 13857 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13857 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 12/17/2018 for $115,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13857 Main Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13857 Main Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2018 $115,000

Title Documents for 13857 Main Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2018 - D
12/17/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13857 Main Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 13857 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,301
Market value $194,444
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 13857 Main Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13857 Main Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,000 $175,000 13.1458 $2,301 -15.41%
2024 $175,000 $175,000 15.54 $2,720 +32.04%
2023 $133,700 $115,000 17.91 $2,060 -18.11%
2022 $115,000 $115,000 21.87 $2,515 -1.31%
2021 $115,000 $115,000 22.16 $2,548 -3.53%

Permits for 13857 Main Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 13857 Main Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,937
Median age 52.1
Average household income $93,694
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13857 Main Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13857 Main Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13857 Main Road, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 13857 Main Road, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13879 Main Rd, Akron 2,112 12/15/2003 $1
13889 Main Rd, Akron 1,898 07/29/2021 $175,000
13402 Main Rd, Akron 1,125 09/06/2022 $194,500
12722 Stage Rd, Akron 1,624