Erie County  »  14001  »  Main Rd  »  13523 Main Rd

13523 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

13523 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13523 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13523 Main Road, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 61-5-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 13523 Main Road, Akron

Sale date 03/20/2025
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,633

Lot & Building Information for 13523 Main Road, Akron

Building sqft 1,934
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 0.51
Lot dimensions 144 ft X 154 ft
Frontage 144
Depth 154
Year built 1889
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 13523 Main Road, Akron

• • Improvements for 13523 Main Road, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13523 Main Road, Akron

How many sq. ft. does 13523 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 13523 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 has a total of 1,934 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13523 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001?

13523 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1889 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $307,111.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13523 Main Road, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13523 Main Road, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2025 $225,000
09/12/2007 $60,000
11/30/2006 $100,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13523 Main Road, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13523 Main Road, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Deed
09/12/2007 - D
09/12/2007 - R
Deed
11/30/2006 - D
03/29/2007 - R
Deed
10/15/1998 - D
10/15/1998 - R
Deed
09/12/1997 - D
09/12/1997 - R
Deed
10/28/1994 - D
10/28/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13523 Main Road, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 13523 Main Road, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,633
Market value $307,111
Assessed value $276,400

Assessment History for 13523 Main Road, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13523 Main Road, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $276,400 $276,400 13.1458 $3,633 -15.41%
2024 $276,400 $276,400 15.54 $4,295 +26.29%
2023 $220,800 $189,900 17.91 $3,401 -18.11%
2022 $189,900 $189,900 21.87 $4,153 -1.31%
2021 $189,900 $189,900 22.16 $4,208 +17.97%

Permits for 13523 Main Road, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 13523 Main Road, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,937
Median age 52.1
Average household income $93,694
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13523 Main Road, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13523 Main Road, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13523 Main Road, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 13523 Main Road, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13356 Stage Rd, Akron 1,572
13337 Main Rd, Akron 1,838 11/24/2020 $180,400
13399 Main Rd, Akron 27,000 08/24/2022 $3,550,000
5451 Crittenden Rd, Akron 2,329 04/24/2020 $199,999