Erie County  »  14004  »  Buckwheat Rd  »  12088 Buckwheat Rd

12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, NY 14004 Property Information

12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, NY 14004 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, NY 14004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden
Zip code 14004
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 85-2-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden

Sale date 12/13/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,990

Lot & Building Information for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden

Building sqft 1,428
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 10.28
Lot dimensions 132 ft X 3,500 ft
Frontage 132
Depth 3,500
Year built 2013
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden

• • Improvements for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, NY 14004?

12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, NY 14004 was built in 2013 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, NY 14004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,000, the tax amount paid for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, NY 14004 is $4,732.

When was 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, NY 14004 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, NY 14004 was last sold in 12/13/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2022 $1
06/07/2019 $1
06/21/2013 $39,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2022 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/07/2019 - D
08/27/2019 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
06/21/2013 - D
06/28/2013 - R
Deed
09/06/2011 - D
03/07/2012 - R
Deed
11/09/2009 - D
11/09/2009 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden

Access detailed property tax data for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, NY 14004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,732
Current property tax $3,990
Market value $400,000
Assessed value $360,000

Assessment History for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,000 $360,000 13.1458 $4,732 -15.41%
2024 $360,000 $360,000 15.54 $5,594 +36.82%
2023 $265,500 $228,300 17.91 $4,089 -18.11%
2022 $228,300 $228,300 21.87 $4,993 -1.31%
2021 $228,300 $228,300 22.16 $5,059 +14.59%

Permits for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden

The complete history of permits filed for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12088 Buckwheat Road, Alden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 3.49
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 3.49
Alden Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 370 4.56
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 5.01
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 5.01

Nearest middle schools

St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 3.49
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 4.16
Alden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 347 4.52