Erie County  »  24 The Green

24 The Green, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

24 The Green, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 The Green, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 The Green, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality Orchard Park
Parcel ID 152.110-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 The Green, Buffalo

Sale date 07/18/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,020

Lot & Building Information for 24 The Green, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,583
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 144
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 The Green, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 24 The Green, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 The Green, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 The Green, Buffalo, NY 14224?

24 The Green, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,583 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 The Green, Buffalo, NY 14224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,700, the tax amount paid for 24 The Green, Buffalo, NY 14224 is $4,381.

When was 24 The Green, Buffalo, NY 14224 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 The Green, Buffalo, NY 14224 was last sold in 07/18/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 The Green, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 The Green, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2024 $1

Title Documents for 24 The Green, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2024 - D
07/30/2024 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 The Green, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 24 The Green, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,382
Current property tax $4,020
Market value $282,333
Assessed value $84,700

Assessment History for 24 The Green, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 The Green, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $264,688 $84,700 51.7322 $4,382 +155.97%
2024 $249,100 $84,700 20.21 $1,712 -12.96%
2023 $217,200 $84,700 23.22 $1,967 -10.10%
2022 $197,000 $84,700 25.83 $2,188 -5.07%
2021 $182,151 $84,700 27.21 $2,305 -2.51%

Permits for 24 The Green, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 24 The Green, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 The Green, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 The Green, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allendale Elementary School 5 Public K-5 518 0.69
West Seneca Christian School NR Private PK-12 120 0.85
West Seneca Christian School NR Private PK-12 120 0.85
West Elementary School 7 Public K-5 652 0.86
Eggert Road Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 599 1.22

Nearest middle schools

West Seneca Christian School NR Private PK-12 120 0.85
Our Lady Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 162 1.95
Western Psychiatric Center NR Public 4, 6-12 32 1.98