Erie County  »  70 Weiss Ave

70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality Orchard Park
Parcel ID 152.120-3-7.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 05/12/2000
Sale price $65,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,631

Lot & Building Information for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 13,600
Building class Store
Acreage 2.66
Lot dimensions 116 ft X 568 ft
Frontage 116
Depth 568
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224 has a total of 13,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224?

70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,329,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2000 $65,000

Title Documents for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2000 - D
05/12/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,631
Market value $1,329,333
Assessed value $398,800

Assessment History for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,246,250 $398,800 51.7322 $20,631 +155.97%
2024 $1,172,900 $398,800 20.21 $8,060 -12.96%
2023 $1,022,600 $398,800 23.22 $9,260 -10.10%
2022 $927,400 $398,800 25.83 $10,301 -5.07%
2021 $857,634 $398,800 27.21 $10,851 -2.51%

Permits for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,219
Median age 43.8
Average household income $98,283
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 18,256
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $250,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $224,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 70 Weiss Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
417 Vistula Ave, Orchard Park 1,397 08/08/2005 $73,000
6597 Michael Rd, Orchard Park 2,024 09/13/2021 $50,000
258 Velore Ave, Orchard Park 1,435 05/14/2021 $170,000