195 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
195 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 78.240-6-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/19/2024 |
| Sale price | $260,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,514 |
Lot & Building Information for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,407 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.088
|
| Lot dimensions | 36 ft X 106 ft |
| Frontage | 36 |
| Depth | 106 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo
195 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,407 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $43,400, the tax amount paid for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $3,513.
When was 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?195 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 09/19/2024 for $260,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,514 |
| Market value | $206,700 |
| Assessed value | $43,400 |
Assessment History for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $188,696 | $43,400 | 80.9644 | $3,514 | +128.39% |
| 2024 | $180,800 | $43,400 | 35.45 | $1,539 | -12.88% |
| 2023 | $149,700 | $43,400 | 40.69 | $1,766 | -7.12% |
| 2022 | $131,515 | $43,400 | 43.81 | $1,901 | -0.07% |
| 2021 | $131,500 | $43,400 | 43.84 | $1,903 | -4.09% |
Permits for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 480 | 0.52 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.80 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.80 |
| North Park Community School #50 | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 305 | 1.02 |
| North Park Community School #50 | 5 | Public | PK, K-4 | 305 | 1.02 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.76 |
| P.S. 81 | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 737 | 0.80 |
| P.S. 66 North Park Academy | NR | Public | 7-8 | 57 | 1.02 |
| Holy Spirit School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.12 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 1.13 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph's Collegiate Institute | NR | Private | 9-12 | 725 | 0.70 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 0.76 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 1.13 |
| Tapestry Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 1,108 | 1.41 |
| Nichols School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 556 | 1.45 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 195 Wardman Road, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 207 Wardman Rd, Buffalo | 1,433 | 11/18/2021 | $214,000 |
| 368 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 792 | 08/10/2018 | $109,900 |
| 203 Wardman Rd, Buffalo | 1,378 | 04/12/2010 | $55,556 |
| 204 Knowlton Ave, Buffalo | 2,112 | 03/13/2013 | $177,000 |
| 111 Hiler Ave, Buffalo | 1,509 | ||
| 370 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,688 | 01/09/2023 | $1 |
| 376 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,837 | ||
| 380 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,411 | 06/02/2021 | $1 |
| 364 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,248 | 04/01/2024 | $260,000 |
| 218 Knowlton Ave, Buffalo | 1,146 | 05/23/2025 | $1 |
| 374 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,492 | 07/12/2021 | $210,000 |
| 378 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,730 | 09/02/2022 | $295,000 |
| 199 Wardman Rd, Buffalo | 1,481 | 09/04/2020 | $218,000 |
| 213 Wardman Rd, Buffalo | 1,408 | 08/20/2025 | $265,000 |
| 191 Wardman Rd, Buffalo | 1,332 | 06/21/2023 | $249,900 |
| 362 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,712 | 06/02/2025 | $378,000 |
| 189 Wardman Rd, Buffalo | 1,492 | ||
| 194 Warren Ave, Buffalo | 1,260 | 09/23/2013 | $80,000 |
| 209 Wardman Rd, Buffalo | 1,415 | 12/02/2022 | $238,000 |
| 212 Knowlton Ave, Buffalo | 1,665 | 05/26/2017 | $1 |