Erie County  »  14150  »  Forbes Ave  »  296 Forbes Ave

296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda
Zip code 14150
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 40.540-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda

Sale date 10/29/2018
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,171

Lot & Building Information for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda

Building sqft 2,382
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.213
Lot dimensions 95 ft X 119 ft
Frontage 95
Depth 119
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda

• • Improvements for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150?

296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,382 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,400, the tax amount paid for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 is $5,171.

When was 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 last sold and what was the last sale price?

296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150 was last sold in 10/29/2018 for $205,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2018 $205,000
10/28/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2018 - D
10/29/2018 - R
Deed
10/28/2004 - D
11/04/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda

Access detailed property tax data for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, NY 14150. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,171
Market value $340,000
Assessed value $71,400

Assessment History for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $310,435 $71,400 72.4259 $5,171 +235.62%
2024 $297,500 $71,400 21.58 $1,541 -16.16%
2023 $246,200 $71,400 25.74 $1,838 -9.94%
2022 $216,364 $71,400 28.58 $2,041 +0.81%
2021 $216,400 $71,400 28.35 $2,024 -4.00%

Permits for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda

The complete history of permits filed for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296 Forbes Avenue, Tonawanda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glendale Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 425 0.48
Glendale Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 425 0.48
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 306 0.79
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 306 0.79
Willow Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 358 1.09

Nearest middle schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 306 0.79