Erie County  »  14217  »  Homewood Ave  »  283 Homewood Ave

283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 65.280-4-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 04/27/2007
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,894

Lot & Building Information for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,376
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 128
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Kenmore

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217?

283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,200, the tax amount paid for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $5,297.

When was 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 04/27/2007 for $115,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2007 $115,000
10/16/2001 $81,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2007 - D
04/27/2007 - R
Deed
10/16/2001 - D
10/16/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,297
Current property tax $4,894
Market value $286,700
Assessed value $60,200

Assessment History for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $261,739 $60,200 87.9958 $5,297 +260.79%
2024 $250,800 $60,200 24.39 $1,468 -14.78%
2023 $207,600 $60,200 28.62 $1,723 -10.42%
2022 $182,424 $60,200 31.95 $1,923 +1.43%
2021 $182,400 $60,200 31.5 $1,896 -4.14%

Permits for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.61
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.61
Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 0.86
Holmes Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 281 0.86
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 565 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.61
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 1.03
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.19
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.35
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.73

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mount St. Mary Academy NR Private 9-12 272 0.55
Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 1.19
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 1.35
Cardinal O Hara High School NR Private 9-12 259 1.53
Tonawanda Middle High School 5 Public 5-12 1,011 1.99

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
101 Grand Island Blvd, Tonawanda 4,800 09/28/2001 $95,000
3300 River Rd, Tonawanda
84 Cooper Ave, Tonawanda 5,000 01/10/2007 $70,000
140 Grand Island Blvd, Tonawanda 1,296 11/20/2007 $65,000
291 Homewood Ave, Buffalo 1,428
3-7 Whittier Pl, Tonawanda 1,976 01/15/2021 $110,000
26 Cooper Ave, Tonawanda 3,000 01/23/2020 $538,000
3715 River Rd, Tonawanda 11/17/2005 $34,920
250 Two Mile Cr Rd, Tonawanda 15,032 04/05/2012 $500
333 Henderson Ave, Buffalo 31,070 05/08/2015 $690,000
3711 River Rd, Tonawanda 19,997 12/20/2024 $5,604,227
11-15 Whittier Pl, Tonawanda 2,015 11/28/2023 $1
218 Aqua Ln, Tonawanda 67,666
75-79 Dumas Pl, Tonawanda 1,976 08/13/2018 $50,000
265 Mayville Ave, Buffalo 4,150 08/25/1995 $140,000
122 Cooper Ave, Tonawanda 8,400
92 Cooper Ave, Tonawanda 8,804 01/10/1994 $165,000
275 Mayville Ave, Buffalo 19,875 01/21/2025 $265,800
21-27 Whittier Pl, Tonawanda 3,432
3115 River Rd, Buffalo 768,000 09/11/2002 $1

Nearby ZIP Codes for 283 Homewood Avenue, Buffalo

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report