28 Barton Court, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
28 Barton Court, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 28 Barton Court, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14217 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 65.360-1-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/10/2002 |
| Sale price | $72,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,725 |
Lot & Building Information for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 2,110 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.1
|
| Lot dimensions | 35 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 35 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 28 Barton Court, Buffalo
28 Barton Court, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,110 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 28 Barton Court, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $53,700, the tax amount paid for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,725.
When was 28 Barton Court, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?28 Barton Court, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 12/10/2002 for $72,500.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/10/2002 | $72,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,725 |
| Market value | $255,700 |
| Assessed value | $53,700 |
Assessment History for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $233,478 | $53,700 | 87.9958 | $4,725 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $223,800 | $53,700 | 24.39 | $1,310 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $185,200 | $53,700 | 28.62 | $1,537 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $162,727 | $53,700 | 31.95 | $1,716 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $162,700 | $53,700 | 31.5 | $1,692 | -4.14% |
Permits for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.68 |
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.68 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.75 |
| Holmes Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-4 | 281 | 0.75 |
| Herbert Hoover Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 565 | 1.14 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Andrew's Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 196 | 0.68 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-7 | 758 | 1.16 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.27 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.30 |
| Nazareth Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.68 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount St. Mary Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 272 | 0.66 |
| Charter School for Applied Technologies | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 2,309 | 1.27 |
| Kenmore West Senior High School | 5 | Public | 8-12 | 1,358 | 1.30 |
| Cardinal O Hara High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 259 | 1.62 |
| Tonawanda Middle High School | 5 | Public | 5-12 | 1,011 | 1.95 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 28 Barton Court, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Barton CT, Buffalo | 2,134 | 12/28/1999 | $24,500 |
| 207 Mapleview Dr, Tonawanda | 1,722 | 12/23/2014 | $84,500 |
| 213 Mapleview Dr, Tonawanda | 1,416 | 12/29/2004 | $31,500 |
| 20 Barton CT, Buffalo | 2,110 | 06/18/2020 | $125,000 |
| 904 Riverview Blvd, Tonawanda | 1,313 | 10/15/2020 | $155,000 |
| 910 Riverview Blvd, Tonawanda | 1,582 | ||
| 219 Mapleview Dr, Tonawanda | 1,220 | 06/26/2008 | $100,000 |
| 344 Parkedge Ave, Tonawanda | 925 | 06/29/1995 | $69,500 |
| 208 Mapleview Dr, Tonawanda | 1,414 | 12/28/2020 | $1 |
| 1290 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo | 7,800 | 11/09/2021 | $400,000 |
| 900 Riverview Blvd, Tonawanda | 1,198 | 08/23/2022 | $202,500 |
| 1292 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo | 08/27/1999 | $1,500 | |
| 191 Mapleview Dr, Tonawanda | 1,613 | ||
| 195 Mapleview Dr, Tonawanda | 1,677 | 08/09/2024 | $1 |
| 199 Mapleview Dr, Tonawanda | 1,729 | ||
| 16 Barton CT, Buffalo | 2,125 | 02/20/2019 | $146,810 |
| 1272 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo | 20,760 | 11/09/2021 | $1,870,000 |
| 203 Mapleview Dr, Tonawanda | 1,855 | ||
| 24 Barton CT, Buffalo | 2,110 | 11/15/2000 | $10,000 |
| 212 Mapleview Dr, Tonawanda | 1,473 | 06/28/2012 | $73,000 |