Erie County  »  14217  »  Danbury Ln  »  59 Danbury Ln

59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 66.630-6-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo

Sale date 08/15/2023
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,817

Lot & Building Information for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,348
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.254
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 180 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 180
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, NY 14217?

59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,200, the tax amount paid for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $8,817.

When was 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 08/15/2023 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2023 $485,000
05/06/1998 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2023 - D
08/18/2023 - R
Deed
05/06/1998 - D
05/06/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,817
Market value $477,100
Assessed value $100,200

Assessment History for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $435,652 $100,200 87.9958 $8,817 +260.79%
2024 $417,500 $100,200 24.39 $2,444 -14.78%
2023 $345,500 $100,200 28.62 $2,868 -10.42%
2022 $303,636 $100,200 31.95 $3,201 +1.43%
2021 $303,600 $100,200 31.5 $3,156 -4.14%

Permits for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Danbury Lane, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School 6 Public K-4 480 0.63
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.77
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.77
Herbert Hoover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 565 0.87
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.28
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 0.77
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 5-7 758 0.90