Erie County  »  14207  »  Irene St  »  55 Irene St

55 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

55 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Irene Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14207
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 77.240-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo

Sale date 10/02/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,320

Lot & Building Information for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,080
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 130
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Irene Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207?

55 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 is $1,319.

When was 55 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 was last sold in 10/02/2024 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2024 $1
10/01/2024 $49,900
07/02/2024 $32,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2024 - D
10/09/2024 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/01/2024 - D
10/03/2024 - R
Deed
07/02/2024 - D
07/02/2024 - R
Deed
03/03/2023 - D
03/06/2023 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
09/11/1998 - D
09/11/1998 - R
Deed
10/26/1993 - D
10/26/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,320
Market value $71,400
Assessed value $15,000

Assessment History for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $125,652 $28,900 87.9958 $2,543 +260.79%
2024 $120,400 $28,900 24.39 $705 -14.78%
2023 $99,700 $28,900 28.62 $827 -10.42%
2022 $87,576 $28,900 31.95 $923 +1.43%
2021 $87,600 $28,900 31.5 $910 -4.14%

Permits for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Irene Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Charter School for Applied Technologies 5 Charter K-12 2,309 0.62
P.S. 65 Roosevelt Academy 3 Public PK, K-4 284 0.64
P.S. 65 Roosevelt Academy 3 Public PK, K-4 284 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Nazareth Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Grabiarz Campus School 79 2 Public PK, K-8 538 1.24