Erie County  »  4218 Four Rod Rd

4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora
Zip code 14052
County Erie
Municipality Wales
Parcel ID 166.40-1-14.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Sale date 05/27/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,950

Lot & Building Information for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Frontage 461
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

• • Improvements for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052?

4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,480, the tax amount paid for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052 is $3,272.

When was 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052 last sold?

4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052 was last sold in 03/22/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2009 $1
03/24/2004 $1
03/14/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2016 - D
03/22/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/27/2009 - D
05/27/2009 - R
Deed
03/24/2004 - D
03/24/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/14/2003 - D
03/14/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/30/2000 - D
06/30/2000 - R
Deed
11/22/1993 - D
11/29/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Access detailed property tax data for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, NY 14052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,273
Current property tax $2,950
Market value $236,450
Assessed value $61,480

Assessment History for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $236,462 $61,480 53.2368 $3,273 +226.21%
2024 $219,571 $61,480 16.32 $1,003 -12.63%
2023 $192,100 $61,480 18.68 $1,148 -8.07%
2022 $175,700 $61,480 20.32 $1,249 -1.36%
2021 $170,778 $61,480 20.6 $1,266 -6.81%

Permits for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora

The complete history of permits filed for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4218 Four Rod Road, East Aurora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wales Primary School 7 Public K-4 224 1.17
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 165 4.11
East Aurora Middle School 7 Public 5-8 520 4.23
Marilla Primary School 7 Public K-4 230 4.63
Parkdale Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 655 4.81

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 165 4.11
East Aurora Middle School 7 Public 5-8 520 4.23
The Gow School NR Private 6-12 143 5.24
Iroquois Middle School 5 Public 6-8 450 5.42