Erie County  »  14139  »  Vermont Hill Rd  »  5946 Vermont Hill Rd

5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales
Zip code 14139
County Erie
Municipality Wales
Parcel ID 202-2-2.114

Sales & Tax Overview for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales

Sale date 12/19/2002
Sale price $36,350
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,124

Lot & Building Information for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales

Building sqft 1,879
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 11.47
Year built 2004
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales

• • Improvements for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139?

5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,879 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,100, the tax amount paid for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139 is $6,446.

When was 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139 was last sold in 12/19/2002 for $36,350.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2002 $36,350
08/28/1996 $32,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2002 - D
12/19/2002 - R
Deed
08/28/1996 - D
08/28/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales

Access detailed property tax data for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,447
Current property tax $6,124
Market value $465,750
Assessed value $121,100

Assessment History for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,769 $121,100 53.2368 $6,447 +226.21%
2024 $432,500 $121,100 16.32 $1,976 -12.63%
2023 $378,400 $121,100 18.68 $2,262 -8.07%
2022 $346,000 $121,100 20.32 $2,461 -1.36%
2021 $336,389 $121,100 20.6 $2,495 -8.44%

Permits for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales

The complete history of permits filed for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wales Primary School 7 Public K-4 224 3.23
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 165 4.26
East Aurora Middle School 7 Public 5-8 520 4.48
Holland Middle School 5 Public 4-8 231 5.02
Parkdale Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 655 5.04

Nearest middle schools

The Gow School NR Private 6-12 143 1.86
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 165 4.26
East Aurora Middle School 7 Public 5-8 520 4.48
Holland Middle School 5 Public 4-8 231 5.02
Aurora Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 134 6.20

Nearest high schools

The Gow School NR Private 6-12 143 1.86
East Aurora High School 9 Public 9-12 528 3.74
Holland High School 9 Public 9-12 245 5.57
Iroquois Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 663 8.03
Orchard Park High School 9 Public 9-12 1,385 9.56

Neighbors for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales

Here are the neighbors for 5946 Vermont Hill Road, South Wales.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11967 Warner Hill Rd, South Wales 1,553 09/15/2010 $177,000
12049 Warner Hill Rd, South Wales 720
6038 Hunters Crk Rd, Wales Center 1,683 11/20/2009 $140,000
13616 Center Line Rd, South Wales 1,238 01/23/2025 $1
5515 E Creek Rd, South Wales 804 10/16/2015 $112,000
13553 Strykersville Rd, Wales Center 02/10/2025 $15,000
5599 Hunters Crk Rd, South Wales 1,536 02/06/2006 $1
5930 Vermont Hl, South Wales 1,913 06/17/1996 $31,500
13492 Wales Creek Rd, South Wales 1,260 09/12/2019 $1
13541 Strykersville Rd, South Wales 2,162 12/04/2024 $415,000
11939 Warner Hill Rd, South Wales 1,614 01/18/2000 $1
12055 Warner Hill Rd, South Wales 3,002 05/28/1998 $210,000
5451 E Creek Rd, South Wales 1,151 08/15/2016 $160,000
5549 E Creek Rd, South Wales 1,144 04/04/2017 $172,000
13579 Strykersville Rd, Wales Center 704 12/01/2009 $45,000
13513 Center Line Rd, South Wales 3,056 03/02/2023 $1
13625 Center Line Rd, South Wales 1,220 12/15/2021 $10,000
5527 E Creek Rd, South Wales 1,391 06/10/2015 $130,000
13547 Strykersville Rd, South Wales 772 09/16/2019 $92,100
11945 Warner Hill Rd, South Wales 1,766 06/11/2013 $193,500