Erie County  »  4029 Clinton St

4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 125.180-5-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Sale date 11/11/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,417

Lot & Building Information for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,404
Total sqft 2,628
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.388
Lot dimensions 61 ft X 259 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 61
Depth 259
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224?

4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,300, the tax amount paid for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 is $3,736.

When was 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 was last sold in 11/11/1997 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/11/1997 $1

Title Documents for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/11/1997 - D
11/12/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,737
Current property tax $3,417
Market value $384,600
Assessed value $92,300

Assessment History for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $369,200 $92,300 40.4875 $3,737 +68.98%
2024 $355,000 $92,300 23.96 $2,212 -12.20%
2023 $307,700 $92,300 27.29 $2,519 -10.99%
2022 $271,471 $92,300 30.66 $2,830 -5.31%
2021 $256,400 $92,300 32.38 $2,989 -1.61%

Permits for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4029 Clinton Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 610 0.19
Northwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 502 0.62
Northwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 502 0.62
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 1.06
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 1.06
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 1.06
East Middle School 3 Public 6-8 582 1.32