Erie County  »  3480 Transit Rd

3480 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

3480 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3480 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 126.130-4-12.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo

Sale date 09/05/2006
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,361

Lot & Building Information for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 9,000
Total sqft 11,700
Building class Store
Acreage 0.99
Lot dimensions 160 ft X 270 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 160
Depth 270
Year built 1996
Year last altered 2002
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 has a total of 9,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224?

3480 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,375,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2006 $1,100,000
10/07/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2006 - D
09/05/2006 - R
Deed
10/07/1996 - D
10/31/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,361
Market value $1,375,000
Assessed value $330,000

Assessment History for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,320,000 $330,000 40.4875 $13,361 +68.98%
2024 $1,269,231 $330,000 23.96 $7,907 -12.20%
2023 $1,100,000 $330,000 27.29 $9,006 -10.99%
2022 $970,588 $330,000 30.66 $10,118 -5.31%
2021 $916,650 $330,000 32.38 $10,685 -1.61%

Permits for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,219
Median age 43.8
Average household income $98,283
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 18,256
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $250,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $224,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 3480 Transit Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4977 Clinton St, Buffalo 1,873 11/18/2024
4240 Clinton St, Buffalo 1,518
3514 Transit Rd, Depew 1,296 04/08/2005 $1
4400 Clinton St, Buffalo 1,569 09/12/1993 $1