Erie County  »  3218 Transit Rd

3218 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

3218 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3218 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 126.170-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo

Sale date 11/23/1999
Sale price $19,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,418

Lot & Building Information for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 14,500
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 221 ft X 214 ft
Frontage 221
Depth 214
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 has a total of 14,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224?

3218 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,380,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/1999 $19,500

Title Documents for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/23/1999 - D
11/23/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,418
Market value $1,380,800
Assessed value $331,400

Assessment History for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,325,600 $331,400 40.4875 $13,418 +68.98%
2024 $1,274,615 $331,400 23.96 $7,940 -12.20%
2023 $1,104,700 $331,400 27.29 $9,044 -10.99%
2022 $974,706 $331,400 30.66 $10,161 -5.31%
2021 $920,550 $331,400 32.38 $10,731 -1.61%

Permits for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,219
Median age 43.8
Average household income $98,283
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 18,256
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $250,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $224,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 3218 Transit Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Brookside Dr, Buffalo 1,290 01/25/2024 $1
3200 Transit Rd, Buffalo 08/17/2005 $225,000
55 N Covington Dr, Buffalo 1,344 01/28/2000 $82,810