Erie County  »  2802 Transit Rd

LifeStorage - 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

LifeStorage - 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 136.90-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo

Sale date 04/02/2007
Sale price $1,036,135
Arm's length
Property tax $56,634

Lot & Building Information for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 34,293
Total sqft 84,799
Building class Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442)
Acreage 2.17
Lot dimensions 96 ft X 588 ft
Buildings on lot 9
Frontage 96
Depth 588
Year built 2022
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does LifeStorage - 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442) located at LifeStorage - 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 has a total of 34,293 square feet and a current price per square foot of $30.

What is the year built & the current market value of LifeStorage - 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224?

LifeStorage - 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 2022 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,828,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2007 $1,036,135
12/03/1999 $12,125
09/22/1997 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2007 - D
04/02/2007 - R
Deed
12/03/1999 - D
12/03/1999 - R
Deed
09/22/1997 - D
09/22/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for LifeStorage - LifeStorage - 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $56,634
Market value $5,828,300
Assessed value $1,398,800

Assessment History for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,595,200 $1,398,800 40.4875 $56,634 +68.98%
2024 $5,380,000 $1,398,800 23.96 $33,515 +58.53%
2023 $2,582,300 $774,700 27.29 $21,142 -10.99%
2022 $2,278,529 $774,700 30.66 $23,752 -5.31%
2021 $2,151,950 $774,700 32.38 $25,085 -1.61%

Permits for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,219
Median age 43.8
Average household income $98,283
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 18,256
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $250,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $224,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for LifeStorage - 2802 Transit Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Dyke Rd, Buffalo 9,682 12/30/2008 $287,000
1400 Ridge Rd, Buffalo 1,620 08/23/2001 $39,000
1436 Ridge Rd, Buffalo 08/10/2022 $180,000