Erie County  »  71 Main St

71 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

71 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Main Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 143.60-3-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Main Street, Buffalo

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 09/04/2015
Sale price $144,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,883

Lot & Building Information for 71 Main Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,462
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.272
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 250
Year built 1886
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district West Seneca

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 71 Main Street, Buffalo

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 71 Main Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Main Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224?

71 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 1886 and has a total of 2,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,500, the tax amount paid for 71 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 is $1,882.

When was 71 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 was last sold in 09/04/2015 for $144,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Main Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Main Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2015 $144,000
06/30/2000 $1
06/02/2000 $84,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Main Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 71 Main Street, Buffalo

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2015 - D
09/04/2015 - R
Deed
06/30/2000 - D
07/25/2000 - R
Deed
06/02/2000 - D
06/02/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Main Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,883
Market value $193,800
Assessed value $46,500

Assessment History for 71 Main Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Main Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $186,000 $46,500 40.4875 $1,883 +68.98%
2024 $178,846 $46,500 23.96 $1,114 -12.20%
2023 $155,000 $46,500 27.29 $1,269 -10.99%
2022 $136,765 $46,500 30.66 $1,426 -5.31%
2021 $129,150 $46,500 32.38 $1,506 -1.61%

Permits for 71 Main Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Main Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Main Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Main Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.66
Winchester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 1.04
Winchester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 1.04
Queen Of Heaven Elementary School NR Private PK-8 323 1.23
Queen Of Heaven Elementary School NR Private PK-8 323 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 780 0.58
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.66
Queen Of Heaven Elementary School NR Private PK-8 323 1.23
West Seneca Christian School NR Private PK-12 120 1.55
Erie 1 Boces NR Public K-12 556 1.57

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
West Seneca West Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,110 0.17
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.66
West Seneca Christian School NR Private PK-12 120 1.55
Erie 1 Boces NR Public K-12 556 1.57
Lackawanna High School 3 Public 9-12 560 1.89

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 71 Main Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 71 Main Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
118 Wiesner Rd, Buffalo 1,152 02/10/2020 $179,900
31 Newell Pl, Buffalo 1,666 04/04/2025 $1
104 Wiesner Rd, Buffalo 1,414 09/29/2025 $1
780 Orchard Park Rd, Buffalo 1,148 05/11/2007 $1
3585 Seneca St, Buffalo 10,127 05/02/2016 $1
3567 Seneca St, Buffalo 2,238 10/17/2018 $1
1782 Land Only, Buffalo
3619 Seneca St, Buffalo
57 Main St, Buffalo 913 10/07/2005 $74,600
3601 Seneca St, Buffalo 15,550 10/31/2014 $287,500
100 Wiesner Rd, Buffalo 1,414 11/26/2024 $1
75 Main St, Buffalo 1,853 08/27/2025 $260,000
114 Wiesner Rd, Buffalo 1,152 02/14/2014 $75,000
3536 Seneca St, Buffalo 1,353 07/29/2022 $200,000
65 Main St, Buffalo 2,240
79 Main St, Buffalo 1,182 07/21/2015 $1
108 Wiesner Rd, Buffalo 1,152 03/02/2023 $191,000
3530 Seneca St, Buffalo 1,957 09/12/1996 $88,350
55 Main St, Buffalo 1,512 10/31/2019 $1
3625 Seneca St, Buffalo 6,329 01/08/2014 $1

Nearby ZIP Codes for 71 Main Street, Buffalo

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report