Erie County  »  3855 Seneca St

3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 143.70-6-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo

Sale date 02/28/2017
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $11,778

Lot & Building Information for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 6,570
Building class Store
Acreage 1.5
Lot dimensions 290 ft X 225 ft
Frontage 290
Depth 225
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Garage sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 has a total of 6,570 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo, NY 14224?

3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,212,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2017 $10
02/09/2017 $2,498,500
03/29/2007 $267,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2017 - D
02/28/2017 - R
Deed
02/09/2017 - D
02/09/2017 - R
Deed
03/29/2007 - D
03/29/2007 - R
Deed
07/06/2006 - D
07/06/2006 - R
Deed
03/17/2006 - D
03/31/2006 - R
Deed
10/28/2005 - D
11/01/2005 - R
Deed
01/13/1995 - D
06/18/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,778
Market value $1,212,100
Assessed value $290,900

Assessment History for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,163,600 $290,900 40.4875 $11,778 +68.98%
2024 $1,118,846 $290,900 23.96 $6,970 -9.08%
2023 $936,300 $280,900 27.29 $7,666 -10.99%
2022 $826,176 $280,900 30.66 $8,612 -5.31%
2021 $780,300 $280,900 32.38 $9,096 -1.61%

Permits for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,219
Median age 43.8
Average household income $98,283
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 18,256
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $250,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $224,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 3855 Seneca Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Emerald Dr, Buffalo 974 03/27/2001 $79,500