New York City  »  10014  »  Charlton St  »  24 Charlton St

24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Charlton Street
Neighborhood Hudson Square
Zip code 10014
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00506-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Charlton Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $28,158

Lot & Building Information for 24 Charlton Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,877
Lot dimensions 18.75 ft x 100.08 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,686
Building dimensions 18.75 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1826
Frontage(s) Charlton Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue of the Americas
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 24 Charlton Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 24 Charlton Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 24 Charlton Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014?

24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 was built in 1826 and has a total of 2,686 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $345,120, the tax amount paid for 24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 is $27,352. For the next year, the tax amount for 24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 is estimated at $28,158.

When was 24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 last sold?

24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014 was last sold in 04/30/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 24 Charlton Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014
Find out who owns 24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Charlton Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Charlton Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Charlton Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2017 - D
05/08/2017 - R
Deed
(2017050800694001)
02/28/2011 - D
03/07/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011022800454001)
02/09/2011 - D
02/28/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011021500678002)
02/09/2011 - D
02/28/2011 - R
Deed
(2011021500678001)
07/30/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(1660008741566)
07/30/2002 - R Mortgage
(1150008740415)
05/11/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(1280007648628)
09/19/1994 - R Mortgage
(1350004423535)
10/09/1987 - D
10/15/1987 - R
Deed
(FT_1020000216102)
04/15/1976 - R Deed
(1320008560232)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Charlton Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Charlton Street, New York, NY 10014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $27,352
Estimated property tax: $28,158
Tax assessor's market value: $5,752,000
Assessed value: $345,120
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 24 Charlton Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Charlton Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,752,000 $345,120 $137,844 19.843% $27,634 $27,352 +4.72%
2024/25 $5,799,000 $347,940 $130,042 20.085% $26,388 $26,119 +0.05%
2023/24 $5,220,000 $313,200 $129,982 20.085% $26,388 $26,107 +2.72%
2022/23 $5,475,000 $328,500 $125,144 20.309% $25,712 $25,415 +7.89%
2021/22 $4,637,000 $278,220 $117,998 19.963% $23,843 $23,556 -2.37%

Permits for 24 Charlton Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Charlton Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/13/2013 Alteration type 3
01/04/2011 Alteration type 2
01/04/2011 Alteration type 2
12/03/2001 Alteration type 2
09/10/2001 Alteration type 2
04/13/2001 Alteration type 2
05/01/1995 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 24 Charlton Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Hudson Square Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hudson Square so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Hudson Square and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$2,950,000
14.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$2,157
14% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 6th Ave & Vandam St at SW Corner