New York City  »  11691  »  Empire Ave  »  789 Empire Ave

7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7-89 Empire Avenue
Secondary address 7 Empire Ave
Neighborhood Far Rockaway
Zip code 11691
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15552-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway

Purchase date 01/06/2014
Purchase price $749,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,101

Lot & Building Information for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway

Lot sq. ft. 18,322
Lot dimensions 109.85 ft x 163.03 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 4,229
Building dimensions 42 ft x 41 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1994
Frontage(s) Mobile Road (wide)
Empire Avenue (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 7 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 9 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 11 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 13 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 15 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 17 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 19 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 21 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 23 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 25 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 27 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 29 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 31 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 33 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 35 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 37 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 39 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 41 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 43 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 45 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 47 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 49 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 51 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 53 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 55 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 57 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 59 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 61 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 63 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 65 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 67 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 69 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 71 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 73 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 75 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 77 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 79 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 81 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 83 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 85 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 87 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 89 Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 7-89 Garage Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 7-89 Rear Empire Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691

About 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691?

7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was built in 1920 and has a total of 4,229 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,500, the tax amount paid for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is $13,500. For the next year, the tax amount for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 is estimated at $11,101.

When was 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 was last sold in 01/06/2014 for $749,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Find out who owns 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2014 $749,000

Title Documents for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2015 - D
02/06/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015012601051001)
01/06/2014 - D
02/19/2014 - R
Deed
(2014021400498001)
11/13/2008 - D
11/25/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008111300220001)
06/17/2008 - D
06/27/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008061901006002)
06/17/2008 - D
06/27/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008061901006001)
10/23/2003 - D
01/09/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003102301264001)
08/04/2003 - D
11/25/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003081401095002)
07/08/2003 - D
11/25/2003 - R
Power of Attorney
(2003081401095001)
12/02/1996 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4280005404628)
03/10/1994 - R Agreement
(4990004182299)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,500
Estimated property tax: $11,101
Tax assessor's market value: $1,625,000
Assessed value: $97,500

Assessment History for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,625,000 $97,500 $68,035 19.843% $13,500 $13,500 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,356,000 $81,360 $64,186 20.085% $12,892 $12,892 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,487,000 $89,220 $60,553 20.085% $12,162 $12,162 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,394,000 $83,640 $60,553 20.309% $12,298 $12,298 +2.51%
2021/22 $1,173,000 $70,380 $60,096 19.963% $11,997 $11,997 +0.55%

Permits for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/13/2010 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 7-89 Empire Avenue, Far Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Far Rockaway Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Far Rockaway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Far Rockaway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$540,000
15.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
-4.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 22nd St & Mott Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.5
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Beach 9 St /Cornaga Av
Distance (miles) 0.121

Schools

Nearest elementary schools