Monroe County  »  14610  »  Council Rock Ave  »  167 Council Rock Ave

167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 122.200-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 04/29/2005
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,634

Lot & Building Information for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 4,642
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Lot dimensions 165 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 165
Depth 160
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Attic 432
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610?

167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1930 and has a total of 4,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,000, the tax amount paid for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 is $15,018.

When was 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 04/29/2005 for $390,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2005 $390,000
08/14/1998 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2005 - D
04/29/2005 - R
Deed
08/14/1998 - D
08/17/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,018
Current property tax $14,634
Market value $796,600
Assessed value $470,000

Assessment History for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $723,100 $470,000 31.9536 $15,018 +2.55%
2024 $671,400 $470,000 31.16 $14,645 -18.06%
2023 $528,100 $470,000 38.03 $17,874 -5.59%
2022 $494,700 $470,000 40.28 $18,932 -3.73%
2021 $470,000 $470,000 41.84 $19,665 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 167 Council Rock Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Council Rock Primary School NR Public K-2 688 0.49
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.88
Rochester Classical Academy NR Private PK-1 14 0.88
Indian Landing Elementary School 7 Public K-5 542 0.95
Seton Catholic School NR Private PK-6 180 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.87
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.14
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 1.29
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.33
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.43

Nearest high schools

Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 0.80
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.87
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.14
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 1.33