Monroe County  »  14610  »  Corwin Rd  »  637 Corwin Rd

637 Corwin Road, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

637 Corwin Road, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

637 Corwin Road, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 637 Corwin Road, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 123.50-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester

Sale date 04/05/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,999

Lot & Building Information for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,500
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 140
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 637 Corwin Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester, NY 14610?

637 Corwin Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 637 Corwin Road, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,300, the tax amount paid for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester, NY 14610 is $7,676.

When was 637 Corwin Road, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

637 Corwin Road, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 04/05/2011 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2011 $1

Title Documents for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2011 - D
04/29/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,677
Current property tax $6,999
Market value $410,700
Assessed value $242,300

Assessment History for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $372,800 $242,300 31.6836 $7,677 +2.87%
2024 $346,100 $242,300 30.8 $7,463 -11.80%
2023 $272,200 $242,300 34.92 $8,461 -8.37%
2022 $255,100 $242,300 38.11 $9,234 -3.74%
2021 $242,300 $242,300 39.59 $9,593 -1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 46 Charles Carroll 3 Public PK, K-6 316 0.45
School 46 Charles Carroll 3 Public PK, K-6 316 0.45
Indian Landing Elementary School 7 Public K-5 542 0.88
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.09
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private PK, K-6 0 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.57
School 28 Henry Hudson 3 Public K-8 616 1.17
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 1.55
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.76
Rochester Christian School NR Private PK-8 171 1.82

Nearest high schools

Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 0.57
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 1.55
Ora Academy NR Private 9-12 11 1.58
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 1.82
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 2.22

Neighbors for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 637 Corwin Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 N Landing Rd, Rochester 1,604
651 Corwin Rd, Rochester 2,646 06/30/2006 $230,000
699 Corwin Rd, Rochester 2,586 08/24/2004 $1
681 Corwin Rd, Rochester 2,306 09/19/2024
820 Corwin Rd, Rochester 2,657
21 N Landing Rd, Rochester 1,806 11/14/2014 $165,000
832 Corwin Rd, Rochester 1,434 11/30/2022
751 Browncroft Blvd, Rochester 29,070
811 Corwin Rd, Rochester 1,172 04/01/2014 $171,000
601 Corwin Rd, Rochester 2,253
585 Corwin Rd, Rochester 1,875 11/02/2018 $225,000
671 Corwin Rd, Rochester 2,028 08/25/1994 $167,100
860 Corwin Rd, Rochester 1,776 09/17/2018 $1
202 Coniston Dr, Rochester 1,468 01/08/2020 $226,000
208 Coniston Dr, Rochester 2,272 01/31/2022 $1
212 Coniston Dr, Rochester 1,954
565 Corwin Rd, Rochester 1,860 07/01/2014 $240,000
821 Corwin Rd, Rochester 1,404 09/29/2006 $140,000
621 Corwin Rd, Rochester 2,026 05/13/2011 $175,000
47 N Landing Rd, Rochester 1,467 01/21/2021 $205,000