Monroe County  »  14618  »  Sunset CT  »  337 Sunset CT

337 Sunset Court, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

337 Sunset Court, Rochester, NY 14618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

337 Sunset Court, Rochester, NY 14618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 337 Sunset Court, Rochester
Zip code 14618
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 137.150-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester

Sale date 09/19/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,236

Lot & Building Information for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester

Building sqft 1,399
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 34 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 34
Depth 175
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester

• • Improvements for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 337 Sunset Court, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester, NY 14618?

337 Sunset Court, Rochester, NY 14618 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,399 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 337 Sunset Court, Rochester, NY 14618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,400, the tax amount paid for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester, NY 14618 is $4,869.

When was 337 Sunset Court, Rochester, NY 14618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

337 Sunset Court, Rochester, NY 14618 was last sold in 09/19/2016 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2016 $1
02/08/2007 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2016 - D
09/23/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/08/2007 - D
02/09/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester, NY 14618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,870
Current property tax $4,236
Market value $258,300
Assessed value $152,400

Assessment History for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $234,500 $152,400 31.9536 $4,870 +2.55%
2024 $217,700 $152,400 31.16 $4,749 -18.06%
2023 $171,200 $152,400 38.03 $5,796 -5.59%
2022 $160,400 $152,400 40.28 $6,139 -3.73%
2021 $152,400 $152,400 41.84 $6,376 +1.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 337 Sunset Court, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.20
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.20
Council Rock Primary School NR Public K-2 688 0.63
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 0.80
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 0.80

Nearest middle schools

The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.20
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 0.64
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 0.80
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 1.66
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 1.69

Nearest high schools

The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 0.20
Brighton High School 9 Public 9-12 1,243 0.63
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 0.80