Monroe County  »  14610  »  Elmwood Ave  »  3895 Elmwood Ave

3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 138.90-1-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 01/06/2014
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,178

Lot & Building Information for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 2,903
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.64
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 346
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610?

3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,903 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473,800, the tax amount paid for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 is $15,177.

When was 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 01/06/2014 for $435,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2014 $435,000
07/15/2010 $410,000
12/10/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2014 - D
01/06/2014 - R
Deed
07/15/2010 - D
07/15/2010 - R
Deed
12/10/1998 - D
12/11/1998 - R
Deed
05/19/1995 - D
05/24/1995 - R
Deed
05/15/1995 - D
05/16/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,178
Market value $803,100
Assessed value $473,800

Assessment History for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $728,900 $473,800 32.0336 $15,178 +1.76%
2024 $676,900 $473,800 31.48 $14,915 -13.89%
2023 $532,400 $473,800 36.56 $17,322 -8.21%
2022 $498,700 $473,800 39.83 $18,871 -3.25%
2021 $473,800 $473,800 41.17 $19,506 -1.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3895 Elmwood Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allen Creek School 10 Public K-5 360 0.23
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 0.80
Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 0.80
Council Rock Primary School NR Public K-2 688 1.04
Indian Landing Elementary School 7 Public K-5 542 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 0.80
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.11
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.45
Twelve Corners Middle School 6 Public 6-8 781 1.77
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 2.30

Nearest high schools

Allendale Columbia School NR Private PK-12 338 0.80
The Harley School NR Private PK-12 488 1.11
Our Lady Of Mercy High School NR Private 6-12 799 1.45